Schedule at a glance

 

Time

Wednesday 16/11

Thursday 17/11

Friday 18/11

08:00

Registration opens

Courses

A. Richard Rottger

B. Benjamin Moore

 

Courses

A. Richard Rottger

B. Benjamin Moore

08:30

09:00

Student (RSG) and Satellite Meetings (BioComp Meeting)

 

Break

Break

09:30

Keynote II

 Bas Dutilh

Bioinformatic prediction of interactions from metagenomes

Keynote III

 Bjorn Andersson

Increasing the impact of genomics and bioinformatics on Chagas disease research

10:00

10:30

Coffee-Break

Coffee-Break

11:00

Panel Session I

Synthetic Biology

Franck Molina

Sarel Fleishman

Panel Session IV

Comparative and Evolutionary Genomics

Nuno Faria

Etienne Danchin

Eduardo Tarazona Santos

11:30

12:00

12:30

Lunch

Lunch

13:00

13:30

14:00

Technical Session I

Carolina Marcano (Illumina)

Yuri Moreira (Agilent)

Technical Session II

Felipe Camargo Braga (Roche)

Marcello Pignataro (AMT) and José Bruzadin (Intel)

14:30

15:00

Panel Session II

Personalized Medicine

Natasa Przulj

François Artiguenave

Jan Baumbach / Richard Rottger

 Special Interest Workshops
W1- Novel Computational Methods For Protein Characterization


W2- Bioinfo-portal: A Scientific Gateway For Integrating Bioinformatics Tools In The Brazilian National High-performance Computing Network

Oral Presentations of selected posters

15:30

16:00

 

Coffee-Break

16:30

Coffee-Break

Coffee-Break

17:00

Opening Ceremony

Panel Session III

Non-Coding RNAs

João Marques

Simon Moxon

Brian Gregory

 

Young Scientist

Francisco Prosdocimi

17:30

Keynote I

 Mark Adams

Genomic variation and the rise of antibiotic-resistant microbes

Keynote IV

Shoba Ranganatan

Accelerating the Search for the Human Proteome's "Missing Proteins"

18:00

18:30

Evening Cocktail

and Poster Session I

Phylogeny and Evolution
Proteins and Proteomics
RNA and Transcriptomics

Evening Cocktail

and Poster Session II

Genes and Genomics
Software Development and Databases
Systems Biology and Networks

Closing Ceremony

19:00

AB3C Assembly

19:30