Scientific Program

The scientific program of the X-Meeting 2018 will feature a variety of sessions, including keynote lectures, panel sessions, theoretical and hand-on courses, short talks and poster sessions. As in previous meetings we will have a great team of speakers!

 

 Schedule

 

Wednesday, 24th

 

Thursday, 25th Friday, 26th
7:30-16:30

On site Registration

8:00-9:00  

Course: Genscape

Course: Genscape   Hotel Chekout

9:00-9:30 Parallel Event: ISCB Brazilian Student Council  Symposium 

Interval

Keynote:

 

David F. Burke

 

9:30-10:00

Keynote:
Michiel de Hoon

10:00-10:30

                     Cofee Break

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

  Young Scientist Award

Daniel Takahashi

 
11:00-11:30  

Panel:
André Ponce de Leon F. de Carvalho &
Ronnie Alves

11:30-12:30 Keynote Speaker:
William Pearson
12:30-13:20

Lunch (Hotel Guests Only)

 

Lunch Lunch
13:20-14:00

Tech Talk:

IBM Cognigtive Systems

Versatus

 Closing Ceremony  &

Poster Awards

14:00-15:00

Paralell Even: ISCB Brazilian Student Council Symposium

Panel:

Adrián Gustavo Turjanskii &

Gregorio Iraola

 

AB3C Meeting

 

15:00-15:30

     Posters placement 

 

Departure of Vans and Bus

   
15:30:16:00

 Cofee Break  

 

 

 

 

 

 
16:00-16:30

               Invited Talk:

          Gloria Regina Franco

 

16:30-17:00
17:00-17:30

 

Opening Ceremony

 

Highlight Tracks:

 

17:30:18:30

Opening Conference:
Lars Juhl Jensen

18:30-20:00

Posters

Posters
20:00-21:30

Welcome Dinner (ALL)

Dinner (Hotel Guests Only)

Program Schedule

X-MEETING 2018 
 Schedule
 Wednesday, 24th
7:30 - 16:30  On site Registration  
09:00 - 12:00 Satellite Events  
12:00 - 13:00  Lunch Posters placement
13:00 - 16:00 Satellite Events  
17:00 - 17:30  Openimg Ceremony  
17:30 - 18:30  Keynote Speaker - Lars Juhl Jensen  
18:30 - 20:00 Poster Day 1  
21:30 Welcome to Meeting Dinner  
 
Thursday, 25th
8:00 - 16:30  On site Registration  
8:00 - 9:00  Courses/Demonstrations - To be announced Parallel
9:00 - 9:30 Interval  
9:30 - 10:30 Keynote Speaker - Michiel De Hoon  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break and networking  
11:00 - 12:30 Panel section - Andre Ponce de Leon and Ronnie Alves  
12:30 - 14:00 Posters placement Lunch
13:30 - 14:00

 IBM Cognitive Systems (HPC)

14:00 - 15:30  Panel section - Adrián Gustavo Turjanski and Gregorio Iraola  
15:30 - 16:00  Coffee Break and networking  
16:00 - 17:00  Invited Talk - Gloria Franco  
17:30 - 19:00
Highlights Track     
17:30 An integrative in-silico approach for therapeutic target identification in the human pathogen Corynebacterium diphtheriae
17:45 Expansion and diversification of the gibberellin receptor GIBBERELLIN INSENSITIVE DWARF1 (GID1) family in land plants
18:00 In silico identification of inhibitors of ribose 5-phosphate isomerase from Trypanosoma cruzi using ligand and structure based approaches
18:15 Effects of pH and aggregation in the human prion conversion into scrapie form: a study using molecular dynamics with excited normal modes
18:30 MARVEL, a Machine Learning Tool for Prediction of Bacteriophage Sequences in Metagenomic Bins
18:45 PlaNC-TE: a comprehensive knowledgebase of non-coding RNAs and transposable elements in plants
19:00 - 20:30 Poster Day 2  
20:30 -21:30 Dinner (included for hotel guests only)  
21:30 - 00:00 The X - Party 2018  
 
Friday, 26th
7:00 - 9:00 Hotel checkout  
8:00 - 12:30 On site Registration  
8:00 - 9:00 Courses/Demonstrations - To be announced Parallel
9:00 - 10:00 Keynote Speaker - David Burke  
10:00 - 11:00 Young Scientist award - to be announced  
11:00 - 11:30  Coffee Break and networking Hotel checkout
11:30 - 12:30 Keynote Speaker - Willam Pearson  
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch  
13:30 - 14:00 Closing cerimony  
14:00 - 14:45 AB3C Meeting  
15:00 Bus Departure